Author Topic: Help please  (Read 10409 times)

Offline Splice

  • Digital Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
  • That's gonna leave a mark
    • View Profile
Help please
« on: December 16, 2008, 11:19:49 PM »
I just got ACID Pro 6, and whenever I render loops to condense them it puts a little space at the beginning and at the end of the loop, 'crunching it together and basically destroying my drum loops.  Does anyone know how to stop this?

Offline creepster

  • Don't Take It Personally
  • SUBSCRIBER
  • Binary Assassin
  • ******
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: 42
  • mess with the best - die like the rest
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2008, 07:11:25 AM »
ok, so this is totally out of the blue (basically because i never did music myself and i have never seen the software)
but ... is it possible to "cross fade" the drum loop or something?
you know slowly fading from the end into the beginning so you melt a little of them together and it avoids pops or spaces ... it might be a little bit tricky to retain the beat and might take a little adaption and listening for the fading points of the software does not do it automatically
maybe that's what you ment with "crunching", then it probably wont work
heck, i wish i would remember how my exex had done that stuff
Theory is when you know everything and nothing works.
Practice is when things work, and no one knows why.
Here we combine theory and practice.
Nothing works and no one knows why.

modified, taken from bash.org

Offline Jon Meth

  • Cybernetic Grunt
  • ****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2008, 09:43:48 AM »
if you want to join 2 parts together without that irritating pop, what you need to do it get the view very precise and elongated and then put a very short fade on both parts. I can go into detail about how to do this but I use Pro Tools and am not sure what software version U are using. I may of course have missed the question entirely..
JonO

Offline Splice

  • Digital Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
  • That's gonna leave a mark
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2008, 09:34:45 PM »
I really appreciate your guys' help with this.  I use ACID Pro 6, and when I render a loop I made, like say a 4/4 kick loop, it will push the 1st and 4th beat towards the middle so when I repeat it there's a physical pause when it loops.  (basically, it sounds off beat because the drums are offset. I've noticed that there's a button that tells me to 'play quantized' which seems to temporarily solve the problem when I'm chopping it, but I can't find an option that will make this effect permanent so that I can render it with the beats on mark.  I tried your advice, Methaqualone, to use fade ins but that didn't solve the problem.   I'm not sure what to do.

Offline Jon Meth

  • Cybernetic Grunt
  • ****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2008, 02:21:57 AM »
?????? thats seriously weird. It shouldn't be doing that and u shouldnt need to use the quantize option. If you are editing to a grid on a 4/4 beat it should be fine. Send me a screenshot to my email methamdeathamine@gmail.com and I can tell you whats going wrong.
JonO

Offline Splice

  • Digital Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
  • That's gonna leave a mark
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2008, 02:35:57 PM »
okay just as soon as I figure out how to make a screenshot, lol.

Basically, I put a loop in that's perfectly lined up.  I render it, and then the new file's beats are slightly off.

I'll work on the screenshot, though.



EDIT:
hahaha I figured it out... but now I have more questions...

It turns out that whenever I render something in MP3 form, it does this, but in WAV form, it's perfect.  So are all MP3's slightly offset like this? If so, why are they used instead of WAV?
« Last Edit: December 18, 2008, 02:55:42 PM by Splice »

Offline Jon Meth

  • Cybernetic Grunt
  • ****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2008, 06:46:57 AM »
Thats weird. Mp3s are just very compressed where a WAV's sound is nice and wide and about 10-20 times bigger is file size. Bouncing as an MP3 vs WAV shouldnt make a difference, but check that the cursors that define which length of audio you are bouncing is right at the begining of the song and right at the end. If you are bouncing but a loop or10, make sure that the beging and end cursor is right on the bar marker, otherwise you're gona get a lil extra which will definitely hinder you when you wanna loop shit.
JonO

Offline Shirow

  • Administrator
  • Electronic Colossus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1853
  • Karma: 42
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.digitalgunfire.com
Re: Help please
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2008, 09:00:44 AM »
Must be a bug in the software. Just export as WAV and compress to MP3 with another app.
Simon "Shirow" Westlake
- www.digitalgunfire.com

Offline Jon Meth

  • Cybernetic Grunt
  • ****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2008, 09:42:39 AM »
...for sure. And to print screen..theres a button on your keyboard. Press it and then paste it into an email. Get some pesticide for your bug problem..
JonO

Offline Splice

  • Digital Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
  • That's gonna leave a mark
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2008, 05:21:33 PM »
Well... I've just about had it with ACID and it's shitty fucking glitches.  I did press the print screen button as soon as I read your original message about it... but it doesn't work.  My SD drive doesn't work either so I had to buy a USB transmitter for my phone's SD card just for some damn music.  I do look at my loops very carefully and really appreciate all the advice on here.  I'm wondering if my soundcard is responsible for this.  I'm trying to look into Pro Tools, but I don't have the money needed for it...

As for other computer problems, lol:
Itunes won't work
My keyboard won't connect to the computer
My modem goes in and out ONLY when I'm not using the internet
MSN messenger and AIM won't work
And I am unable to delete AOL from my computer

I have alternate programs to bypass most of this shit, though

I'm going to punt this thing into a wood chipper some day
and get a damn Mac

Offline Shirow

  • Administrator
  • Electronic Colossus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1853
  • Karma: 42
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.digitalgunfire.com
Re: Help please
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2008, 05:37:16 PM »
step 1: format
step 2: don't go to goat porn sites
Simon "Shirow" Westlake
- www.digitalgunfire.com

Offline DeadSeraph

  • Cybernetic Grunt
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
    • my VF profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2008, 06:32:51 PM »
step 1: format
step 2: don't go to goat porn sites

way to take the fun out of the interwebz shirow.
"Gay colored house. Fluff is aroused." - And one

Offline swampfeotus

  • Cybernetic Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 277
  • Karma: 28
    • View Profile
    • http://www.swampfeotus.org
Re: Help please
« Reply #12 on: December 21, 2008, 07:39:29 AM »
step 1: format
step 2: don't go to goat porn sites

basic advice i wish i could give to anyone who calls into tech support. to bad id get fired.

Offline Jon Meth

  • Cybernetic Grunt
  • ****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Help please
« Reply #13 on: December 24, 2008, 02:54:33 AM »
Valid points dudes. As soon as you connect your Audio machine to the net..epecially, forbid forbode, you have pirated software.....you WILL have issues. I'm getting my superbeast of beasts that fornicated and spawned the overlord beast of computers, today, and the sucker is never gonna see the net eva. I have another pc for internet filth and goat S&M...
JonO

Sophia005

  • Guest
Re: Help please
« Reply #14 on: February 11, 2010, 07:08:08 AM »
hi
i am new..



--------------------------------------------------




pink dog stroller | pet car seats | recycled plastic tables
« Last Edit: February 15, 2010, 02:55:17 AM by Sophia005 »

 

anything